Qualifying For Fall Elections Ends

Written by on July 21, 2022

Qualifying began on Wednesday for the November 8th elections.

Here is the list as of qualified candidates for all Webster Parish races.

As of 5 pm Friday, July 22, 2022

 

United States Senator: 

  • Beryl A. Billiot
  • Gary Chambers
  • Xan John
  • John Kennedy
  • W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson
  • MV “Vinny Mendoza
  • Luke Mixon
  • Syrita Steib
  • Thomas Wenn
  • Salvador P. Rodriguez
  • Bradley McMorris
  • Aaron C. Sigler
  • Devin Lance Graham

 

United States Representative 4th Congressional District

  • “Mike” Johnson

 

Member of School Board District 1

  • Margaret Edens

 

Member of School Board District 2

  • Debbie W. Thomas
  • Terrell Mendenhall

 

Member of School Board District 3

  • Charles Strong

 

Member of School Board District 4

  • Jeri “JJ” O’Neal
  • Jonathan “Goose” Guthrie

 

Member of School Board District 5

  • Ronald “Ronnie” Rhymes

 

Member of School Board District 6

  • Fred Evans
  • Jana Watson

 

Member of School Board District 7

  • Linda Kinsey

 

Member of School Board District 8

  • Glenda Sherrill Broughton
  • Phillip Michael Smart

 

Member of School Board District 9

 

Member of School Board District 10

  • Johnnye Kennon

 

Member of School Board District 11

  • Jerry Lott

 

Member of School Board District 12

  • Susan Addington

 

Justice(s) of the Peace District 3

 

Mayor–City of Minden

  • Nick Cox
  • Billy “Bill” Mills
  • Terika “Reek” Walker

 

Mayor–Village of Dixie Inn

  • “Kay” Hallmark-Stratton
  • Donna Hoffoss

 

Mayor–Village of Doyline

  • Crystal “Christie” Gates
  • Gary T. Carter

 

Mayor–Village of Heflin

  • Ralph James

 

Mayor–City of Springhill

  • Ronnie Hearnsberger
  • Ray Huddleston
  • Courtney Allen

 

Chief of Police–City of Minden

  • Jared McIver
  • Larry Morris, Jr. 

 

Chief of Police–City of Springhill

  • Will Lynd

 

Chief of Police–Village of Doyline

  • Robert Hayden Jr. 

 

Chief of Police–Village of Heflin

  • Paul Migues

 

Chief of Police–Town of Cotton Valley

  • Donald Dillard, Jr. 
  • Sante Douglas, Jr. 

 

Alderman District 1, City of Springhill

  • D. Nicole Frazier
  • Danyell Gipson

 

Alderman District 2, City of Springhill

  • “Johnny” Craig
  • Dennis Smith

 

Alderman District 3, City of Springhill

  • Stacey Willard
  • Debra Rester
  • Patsy Leonard

 

Alderman District 4, City of Springhill

  • “Alex” Edwards
  • “Mike” Whitlock

 

Alderman Distrcit 5, City of Springhill

  • Brandy White
  • Derek Melancon

 

Alderman, Village of Doyline

  • Steven Bridwell
  • Jakie “Bubba” Daniels
  • Rachael Stanley Muniz

 

Alderman, Village of Dixie Inn

  • Anthony Crittenden 
  • “Nell” Finlay

 

Alderman, Village of Heflin

  • Hallie DeMoss
  • Matthew Austin
  • Robert Stachowicz

 

Councilman District A, City of Minden 

  • Darrell Morris
  • Carlton “Buddy” Myles
  • Wayne Edwards

 

Coucilman Distrcit B, City of Minden

  • Damien Kemp
  • Joey Frye
  • Levon “Charlie” Thomas

 

Councilman District C, City of Minden

  • Javelin Lashundria Hardy
  • Vincen “Cheese” Bradford
  • Maretta Gage
  • Latasha Anderson Mitchell

 

Councilman District D, City of Minden

  • Habacu Morales
  • Michael Roy
  • LaKeyla Jacob Williams

 

Councilman District E, City of Minden

  • Thomas Adams, Jr. 
  • “Andy” Pendergrass
  • Michael Fluhr

Reader's opinions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Current track
TITLE
ARTIST